©2017 by Pups and Hounds. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy notice for Pups and Hounds Ltd

Pups and Hounds Ltd takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, email or social media, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, and information on your pet.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email, facebook messenger or telephone

  • understand your needs and how they may be met

  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

  • process financial transactions

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. It is required that we retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. For example, to order goods on your behalf for your pet, or to cover services whilst Pups and Hounds are on holiday, or due to sickness. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service, and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you and your pet. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Pups and Hounds Ltd holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We have in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. Below is a list of some of those security measures:

  • passwords have been put in place on computers and laptops that hold your personal data

  • paper copies are kept in a locked filing cabinet

  • house keys are kept in a locked key safe

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by email with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to you, and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.

If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below

  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

 

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on www.pupsandhounds.co.uk

Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained by requesting from the Director, Claire Cartridge.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use these in order to make our website work more efficiently, as well as to provide information on how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, and which pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookeis have been set, and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact information

 

Director: Claire Cartridge

Pups and Hounds Ltd

 

Registered Office:

24 Primrose Way

Locks Heath

Southampton

SO21 6WX

 

Email: info@pupsandhounds.co.uk

Telephone: 07586 336296

 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns